Performances

2020

26th January-9th February – No Other Word For It, IMBOLC Festival, Derry, Northern Ireland
8th February –
Sour Morning Crimson – Ideas of Noise Festival – Birmingham, UK
12th February –
Nishioka Piano – Leeds College of Music, Leeds, UK
19th February –
Sour Morning Crimson – Electric Spring Festival, Huddersfield
28th February –
Under the Rose – The National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin
12th March –
Irish Language Art Songs – The National Concert Hall of Ireland, Dublin [postponed]
21st April –
String Quartet Premiere – Nun’s Island Theatre, Galway, Ireland [postponed]
9th July –
Loophole and Soberado – CMC Amplify Series [online]
20th-22nd August –
Wired dance-theatre premiere – The Shed, New York, USA [postponed]
20th Sept –
Our First Lesson in Forgetting – Aalborg City Hall, Denmark
11th Sept – 11th Oct
East: West – Where Morning is the Sea -Galway European Capital of Culture

2019

23th January – Into the Sea of Waking Dreams Canterbury Christ Church University, UK
27th January – 
Parambassis world premiere – Hugh Lane Gallery, Dublin, Ireland
2nd Feb
 – Fear Is – London Irish Centre, UK
17th Feb –
Stones Rattled Downwards Beneath It – Illinois, USA
6 – 17th March –
The Tallest Man in the World – The Tank Theater, New York City
12th March –
Consent #7, Child of our Time, DON’T! – Leeds College of Music, UK
2nd April – 
Loophole – University of Wisconsin, Wisconsin, USA
5th April –
Skloniste [concert suite] – Shatin Town Hall, Hong Kong
11th June –
2 Steep 4 Sheep [some hills are] – Warsaw Biennale, Poland
12th June –
Soundless – XelmYa Trio –  Festival Mujeres en la Música Nueva – Columbia
18th June –
Barbed [extracts] at Yaddo, Saratoga Springs, USA
28th July-4th August – tour of Denmark –
Our First Lesson in Forgetting – [Premiere]
1st September –
Soundless – XelmYa Trio at Schwartzsche Villa, Berlin, Germany
14th September –
2 Steep 4 Sheep [some hills are] – Eindhoven, Holland
27th September –
Our First Lesson in Forgetting – Grand Nordic Festival, Denmark
27th October –
Soundless – Xelmya at St Thomas, Berlin, Germany
10th November –
Terpsichore Manchester Song Cycle for Peace – Manchester Cathedral, UK
13th Dec –
Highfaultin – Karin de Fleyt & Carla Rees – Cafe Oto, London

2018

1 Feb – Sklonište – Imbolc Festival, Derry, Northern Ireland
7 Feb – 
Into the Sea of Waking Dreams – Xenia Pestova – Cafe Oto, London
3 March – Extract from
Leonora – MAKE, The Tyrone Guthrie Centre, Ireland
4 March –
Sealán – premiere of COMA commission – BSCO, Birmingham
5 April –
Bronté: Linger – Sweet Briar College, Amherst, Virginia, USA
12 April –
Cardinal – The Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, USA
19 April –
The Falling – Anne-Marie O’ Farrell, Maynooth, Ireland
23 April –
DON’T! – Musical Tales 2018 as part of Dublin: One City-One Book
10 May –
Surrealist Pilgrims – Miranda Harmer – at Leeds College of Music
24 May –
2 Steep 4 Sheep – Priz Annelie De Man, Orgelpark, Amsterdam
5 June – 
Soundless – XelmYa at Unerhoerte Musik – Berlin, Germany
24 June –
Sklonište – Cork Midsummer Festival (2 perfs) – Ireland
1 August – 
Consent #7 – Rarescale, Harlaxton Manor, England
1 Sept –
The Height of Me – Late Music Festival, York, UK
21, 22, 23 Sept –
I Used to Feel – at Dublin Fringe Festival, Ireland
11 Oct – a reading of
Bitterweed [a play] – Everyman Palace theatre, Cork, Ireland
14 Oct –
Sealán – COMA commission – Birmingham BCMG
27 Oct –
2 Steep 4 Sheep (some hills are) – Kate Halsall – Sound Festival, Scotland
18 Nov –
Terpsichore – Heaton Park Hall, Manchester, UK
21 Nov –
Terpsichore – The Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK
5 Dec –
Into the Sea of Waking Dreams – Queens University, Belfast
8 Dec –
Soundless – Clothworkers Hall, University of Leeds, UK
8 Dec –
We Are Still Here – St Helen’s Town Hall, St Helens, UK
27 Dec –
Regret Not Me – Kibbutz Harduf – Jerusalem, Israel

2017

19 Dec – Highfalutin –  An Art Artistry, Athens, Greece
18 Dec –
Highfalutin – Old Municipal Hospital of Patras, Greece
10 Dec – 
Consent #7  Hanan Hadžajlić (flute) i Vasa Vučković (clarinet) Novi Sad, Serbia
1 Dec –
Manifold (extracts) Corcadorca Theatre Company, Theatre Development Centre, Cork
10 Nov –
The Tallest Man in the World [play], The Tank Theater, New York City
13 Oct –
Soberado, Xenia Pestova, Mumford Theatre at Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge
8 Oct – 
Soundless, Ensemble XelmYa, Berlin, Germany
26 August –
Entrails, MusicOMI, Hudson, New York State, USA
27 July – 
Break Down De Doom, Music-theatre premiere, Hallé St. Peters, Manchester, UK
22 & 23 June – 
I Used to Feel, Cork Midsummer Festival, Cork, Ireland [5 performances]
19 June – 
Quantitas Speaks, Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham, UK
14 June – 
Consent #7 at The National Theatre of Belgrade, Serbia
8 June – 
Sklonište at City University Summer Sounds Festival, London, UK
28 May –
The Tallest Man in the World (play) Great Plains Theater Conference, Omaha, USA
2 April –
Manifold (play) La Mama Theater, New York City
30 March – 
Beautiful Cracked Eyes, SARC, Belfast
24 March – 
End with Words of Hope, James Joyce Centre, Dublin, Ireland
17 March – 
Sklonište, BiH Museum, Sarajevo, Bosnia
3 March – 
Soberado, St Johns Hackney, London, UK
9 February – 
Sklonište, Irish Cultural Centre, Paris, France

2016

5 Dec – I Used to Feel, Spitalfields Winter Festival, London
25 Nov – 
Sklonište, Stan’s Cafe, Birmingham
24 Nov – 
Sklonište, Bradford Delius Arts Centre
23 Nov – 
Sklonište, Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester
22 Nov – 
Sklonište, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
20 Nov – 
A Black Hole of Idiocy, Kevin Barry Room, NCH, Dublin
27 Oct – 
DON’T! CMC Salon, Lutheran Hall, Dublin
20 Oct – 
Sklonište, Liverpool Irish Festival, FACT, Liverpool
22 Oct – 
Sklonište, Mill Hill Chapel, Leeds
23 Oct – 
Sklonište, Wainsgate Chapel, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire
15 Oct – 
Soundless, Kirkos Ensemble, Temple Bar Galleries, Dublin
7 Oct – 
Dogs in Waiting, The Koffee Pot, Manchester
29 Sept – 
End with Words of Hope, Paul Roe & A Grimm, British Columbia University, Canada
21 Sept – 
Beautiful Cracked Eyes, Isabelle O’ Connell, Composing the Island, NCH, Dublin
15 Sept –
Into the Sea of Waking Dreams, Xenia Pestova, Cork Orchestral Society, Cork
6 Sept – 
Into The Sea of Waking Dreams, Xenia Pestova, The Forge, London
27 June – 
DOWN, Fresh Yorkshire Aires, Bank street Arts, Sheffield
21 June – 
Linger, Daniel Grimwood, Gregynog Music Festival, Wales
14 June – 
DOWN, Fresh Yorkshire Aires, Leeds
20-23 May – 
Whispers of Heaton, solo cello, Heaton Hall, Manchester
2 March – 
Into the Sea of Waking Dreams, Cafe Oto, London
27 Feb – 
DON’T! Association of Irish Composer’s ‘New Directions’, James Joyce Centre, Dublin

2015

24 Nov – Dubinina’s Tongue, CMC Salon, Royal Irish Academy of Music, Dublin
23 Nov – 
Treasured [suite], Brendan Ball, The Music Room, Liverpool
30 Oct
 – Linger, Live performance, Bronte Parsonage Museum, Yorkshire
6 Oct to 4 Jan – 
Linger Installation, Bronte Parsonage Museum, Haworth, Yorkshire
12 Sept – 
The Consequences of Falling, Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester
10-12 Sept – 
Sklonište, Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin
23 April – 
Dubinina’s Tongue, CUNY, New York, USA
15 April – 
Dubinina’s Tongue, The Royal Irish Academy of Music, Dublin
5-28 March – 
INTONE, Platform Gallery, Todmorden, West Yorkshire
4 March – 
Beautiful Cracked Eyes, David Bremner, Trinity College Dublin
23 Feb – 
Beautiful Cracked Eyes, David Bremner, Kevin Barry Room, NCH, Dublin